Award-winning students acknowledged at Kangan Institute’s 2016 Apprentice and Industry Award

0
316

Congratulations to all 27 winners from Kangan Institute’s 2016 Apprentice and Industry Awards held on Thursday 21 April.

Held at Kangan Institute’s Automotive Centre of Excellence in Docklands, the ceremony recognised the achievements of talented students across various trades, including carpentry, electrical, engineering, horticulture, hospitality, hairdressing and automotive. More than 300 guests, employers and industry representatives were part of the celebration.

In his opening address, Kangan Institute’s CEO Trevor Schwenke congratulated the award winners and highlighted the important role education plays in helping people build a bright future.

“When we think about education, we tend to think about classrooms, assignments, studies and exams, said Mr Schwenke.

“But teaching is really about the future. It’s about helping people prepare themselves for the rest of their lives.

“The work we do is about helping young students get their adult life off to a positive start. And about helping older students maintain relevant skills or change the course of their lives through a new career.

“This belief in the power of education forms part of everything we do. We believe our purpose – the reason we exist – is to empower people and industry with the skills to create a bright future.”

Mr Schwenke also acknowledged the many people who work hard to make these positive education outcomes possible.

“In the one room, we have successful students, who’ve done the hard yards and are now ready to step into the future.

“We have business and community leaders who willingly invest in education because they understand the importance of people.

“And, of course, we have the teachers and administrators who work hard day in, day out, to make these bright futures possible.”

List of awards and winners:

Apprentice of the Year: Carpentry – Billy Kyriakoulos

Sponsored by AEG Powertools

Apprentice of the Year: Electrical – Damiano Morganello

Sponsored by Energy Safe Victoria

Apprentice of the Year: Engineering – James Meilak

Sponsored by Kangan Institute

Apprentice of the Year: Landscape Construction – Paul Betts

Sponsored by Plantmark

Apprentice of the Year: Parks and Gardens – Jamie Freeman

Sponsored by Plantmark

Student of the Year: Horticulture – Haleakola Naleo Ohawaii (Hully) Te Huia

Sponsored by Plantmark

Apprentice of the Year: Retail Bakery – Nicole Marie Adams

Sponsored by Australian Bakery and Pizza

Apprentice of the Year: Commercial Cookery – Brad Sutton

Sponsored by Hudsons Pacific

Apprentice of the Year: Hairdressing – Paige Dummett

Sponsored by Shear Genius Scissorsmiths

AR Jackson Award – Jordan Bevacqua

Sponsored by Rotary Club of Coburg

Apprentice of the Year: Motorcycle – Dean Farrugia

Sponsored by Kawasaki Motors Pty Ltd

Apprentice of the Year: Heavy Vehicle – David Mitchell

Sponsored by SP Tools and Holden Racing Team

Sir Henry Royce Foundation Award for Excellence – Rhys Attwood

Sponsored by the Sir Henry Royce Foundation

Lionel Gell School of Instruction Award in Automotive – Jeremy Franciosa

Sponsored by Lionell Gell

Automotive Electrical Achievement Award – Ryan Trifunov

Sponsored by Training Systems Australia

Apprentice of the Year: Automotive Electrical – Franco Lam

Sponsored by Ashdown Ingram

Pre-Apprentice of the Year award – Raed Esho

Sponsored by Rotary Club of Albert Park

Apprentice of the Year: Vehicle Paint Technology – James Grant

Sponsored by PPG Industries

Trainee of the Year: Automotive – Daniel Domine

Sponsored by Ashdown Ingram

Student of the Year: Motorsports – George Anastasopoulos and Thomas Inkster

Sponsored by Nissan Motorsport

Student of the Year: Auto Parts Interpreting – Jonathan Macfarlaine

Sponsored by Ashdown Ingram

Automotive Key Client of the Year – Timothy Honey

Sponsored by WPC Group

Apprentice of the Year: Body Repair Technology – Dalton Baines

Sponsored by Car-O-Liner

Han Michel Award – Bernard Williams

Sponsored by Society of Plastic Engineers

Adult Learner of the Year: Automotive – Graeme Le Lievre

Sponsored by VACC

Overall Apprentice of the Year: Automotive – Ashlee Poole

Sponsored by SP Tools

LEAVE A REPLY